Privacy Notice and Cookie Statement

This Privacy Notice sets out how the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (NIAC) uses and protects the information we collect from you, or that you provide to the Events Team in relation to sponsored events; corporate events and weddings; sponsored tours of Parliament Buildings; and via the website for Parliament Buildings, https://parliamentbuildings.org.

 

Please read this Notice to understand our policies, practices and procedures regarding personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Controller Name: Northern Ireland Assembly Commission

Address: Parliament Buildings, Ballymiscaw, Stormont Estate, Belfast, BT4 3XX Telephone: (028) 90521137

Email: [email protected]

 

Business Contact: Ashley Mcllwrath

Email: [email protected] Telephone: (028) 90520381

 

Why are you processing my personal information?

 

We require certain information to manage and administer sponsored events; corporate events and weddings; and sponsored tours of Parliament Buildings.

 

As an event/tour/ organiser, wedding planner or an individual we will process the information you provide as follows:

 

Name of attendees / organiser: This will be used for registration lists and security access

 

Contact Details: This will be used for management and administration of the event

 

Company/Organisation: This will be used for administration and security access

 

Special Requirements: Information will be used to make appropriate adjustments to the event for individuals as required

 

Car Registration: Provided to our security team to allow for car park access

 

Images: Please be aware as Parliament Buildings is a public building on occasion there may be photography, filming or recording in the Great Hall or other public spaces, such as the precincts of the building. Signage at the entrances to Parliament Buildings will notify visitors that this is the case.

Guests at events/tours may take photographs or record footage of the event. We are not responsible for the use that any other person makes, or may make, of any such images.

 

Parliament Buildings Website – https://parliamentbuildings.org

 

Through the Parliament Buildings website we process personal information in order to provide content requested by the user; to reply to comments and queries; to facilitate the organisation of functions and events; to take bookings for our dining experiences; and to obtain statistical data that will allow us to gauge performance and improve the user experience.

 

This is in accordance with article 6 of the GDPR – Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

 

What we collect

 

This notice applies to information we collect, hold and manage in relation to:

• email subscribers who sign up to updates about our dining opportunities;

• feedback, queries and booking requests (via direct email or one of our contact forms);

• Use of ‘cookies’ on the parliamentbuildings.org website.

 

Email subscribers

 

Users can subscribe by email to receive alerts on dining opportunities and special offers in the Members’ Dining Room. This is facilitated using the email automation platform, Mailchimp via the subscription form at the top of every page in the Dining section of the website: 

 

 

During the process of signing up, users must indicate their consent via a confirmation email which is sent to them. Their email address is then held within the MailChimp system only for the purposes of an email being sent to provide subscribers with the information they have requested; email addresses will not be used for any other purpose. A list of email addresses is accessible to a small number of staff working for the Northern Ireland Assembly via a password login.

 

Users are provided with the opportunity to change their preferences or unsubscribe to email updates within a message at the footer of every email they receive. For more information please read the MailChimp privacy policy and the MailChimp cookie statement. 

 

Our website also provides the opportunity to follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. For more information on how these websites collect and process your data, please read their respective privacy policies:

 

Facebook – http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter – http://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram – https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 

 

User Contact, Booking Requests and Feedback

 

Requests and queries made through parliamentbuildings.org are facilitated by members of the Northern Ireland Assembly Events Office. Requests and feedback can be made in the following ways:

 

• By direct email or phone calls using the contact information provided on the website

• Via the wedding information contact form

• By calling the reservation phone number for Members’ Dining Room bookings

• Through the contact form provided on the website

 

Direct Email and Phone Calls

 

Emails will be received by members of the Events Office in the Northern Ireland Assembly. Members’ Dining Room bookings are received directly to our Catering team who will facilitate your request.

 

Wedding information Contact Form

 

Information received via the wedding information contact form is delivered to the Events Office team to help manage your query.

 

Contact Form

 

Information received via the general contact form is delivered to the Events Office team to help manage your query.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your device when websites are visited in a browser. They are most commonly used to ‘remember’ you and your site preferences. For example, they can be used to allow the user to remain ‘logged in’ and not have to repeatedly log in at the beginning of every new session.

 

Users of parliamentbuildings.org are asked via an automated message if they consent to cookies being collected. We collect information via cookies so that we can find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of any of our users. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Use of cookies and how to control and delete cookies

 

The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by NIAssembly.tv, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

 

Third party cookies

 

Cookies are also used by third party websites that serve up content on the site. These include WordPress (the content management system used to build the website), Google Analytics (Google’s analytics service) and our social media channels.

 

WordPress

 

Parliamentbuildings.org is built using the WordPress content management system. WordPress uses cookies to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users (i.e. people who have registered an account with the WordPress blog in question). For more information on how WordPress uses cookies please read the information on their website – https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies. We also use the Jetpack WordPress plugin to enhance the experience of users. This includes the use of cookies and analytics tracking. For more information on how Jetpack processes your data please consult their privacy policy – https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/.  

 

Google Analytics

 

The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics sets cookies on the parliamentbuildings.org website on its behalf in order to compile reports for us on user activity.

 

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the NIAssembly.tv website and consenting to the collection of cookie data, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

How to reject or delete this cookie

 

If you would like more information about the cookies used by Google Analytics, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policy – http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

 

Cookies set by social media channels

 

When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. We would urge you to review these as they will govern the use of information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites.

 

Facebook – http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy 

Twitter – http://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/legal/cookies/ 

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

 

As referred to above, subscriber email addresses are held within our MailChimp account but can only be accessed by Assembly staff administrators via a password. These email addresses will not be shared with anyone else. 

 

Automattic, the parent company responsible for WordPress, has created a page setting out how it intends to meet the requirements of GDPR, including how it handles data on behalf of others: https://en.support.wordpress.com/automattic-gdpr/

 

For further information on how MailChimp is intending to meet GDPR requirements, please visit https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-the-general-data-protection-regulation

 

For further details of WordPress compliance with data protection legislation please visit this page: https://en.support.wordpress.com/automattic-gdpr/. A wider privacy policy from WordPress can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

 

Depending on the nature of the enquiry, it may be necessary to share the substance of a contact email with other Assembly staff in order to respond to the enquirer with the correct information.

 

How long do you keep my personal data?

 

Email subscribers

 

Email addresses will be held for as long as the subscriber wishes to keep being informed about dining experiences and special offers in Parliament Buildings; subscribers can unsubscribe at any time and will be provided with the option of doing so at the footer of every notification email.

 

Contact information

 

We securely retain your information for up to 2 years, in line with our retention policy.

 

Cookies

 

Data provided via cookies and stored within Google Analytics, WordPress and JetPack will be held in accordance with the privacy policy of that system, further details of which can be found here:

 

Google Analytics – http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

WordPress – https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

Jetpack – https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed and updated regularly. It was last updated on 7 August 2019. 

 

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal information?

 

Article 6 (page 36) of the General Data Protection Regulations sets out the legal basis for the legitimate processing of personal data. For the events team, the legal basis is as follows:

 

‘(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;’

 

At any moment in time you have the right to opt out of the agreement. You can do this by simply emailing us at: [email protected] and your details will be deleted.  This may impact the level of services we can provide you.

 

Where do you get my personal information from?

 

Information may be collected from you directly: by completing our event planning form on survey monkey; via the event/tour sponsor or organiser; via the Parliament Buildings website.

 

Please Note: Event / Tour sponsors or organisers must make all attendees aware of the NIAC Privacy Policy before obtaining and providing their personal data to the NIAC

 

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

 

Your personal data is shared internally only for administrative, management and security purposes

 

Do you transfer my data to other countries? 

 

No, your information will not be shared externally. 

 

How long do you keep my personal data?

 

We securely retain your information for up to 2 years, in line with our retention policy.

 

What rights do I have?

 

• You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to your personal data

• You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

• You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in specific circumstances

• You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in specific circumstances

• You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances

• You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances

• You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

How do I complain if I am not happy?

 

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact the NI Assembly Information Standards Officer at: 

 

Email: [email protected]
Tel: (028) 90521147

 

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

Email: [email protected] 

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 
Close Menu